Alex – EN

ALEX MONTALDO

BORN: New York
HEIGHT: 1.71
RESIDENCE:
LANGUAGES: English, Spanish, Italian (Fluent)
TRAINING:
NYC – Lee Strasberg Theater and Film Institute Conservatory Program:
Acting: Irma Sandrey
Acting for Film and TV: Paul Calderon Singing: Bruce Baumer
Speech and Dialects: Barbara Rubin

NYC – Acting Classes and Private Coaching:
Kessler Master Class
Anthony Abeson
Ilene Starger (Casting Director) Ellyn Marshal (Casting Director) Maribeth Fox (Casting Director)

NYC – Voice and Dialects:
Barbara Rubin
Leigh Dillon

San Diego – Audition Technique:
Old Globe Theater

San Diego-Cold Reading:
TJ Sullivan

NYC – Internship/Film Combat Proficiency Certificate:
Society of American Fight Directors

EXPERIENCE:

TV

One Dollar – Fred – CBS All Access
Modern Love – Heroin Addict – Amazon Video
Mr. Robot – Keith – USA Network
Mysteries at The Museum – Dwight Armstrong – Travel Channel
Mysteries at The Museum – E.A. Poe’s Rescuer – Travel Channel
The Whisper – Alex – Channel 4 San Diego

CINEMA

The Seeding – Corvus (Main Supporting) – Barnaby Clay, dir.
In the Ring (Feature in development) – Johnny Martinez (Lead)
Pastiche (Short) – Sidney Loren (Lead) – Shivann Makker, dir.
The Will (Feature: theatrical release 2014) – Robert (Lead) – Achilles Motion
Smack (Short) – Addict (Lead) – Meet Mario Productions
Portraits in Dramatic Time – Principal – Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Naklin (Feature) – Shaman (Supporting) – Grannell Knox, dir.
KIDS (Short) – Guy (Lead) – MVN Productions
Bel Sonno (Short) – Gabriel (Lead) – Erica Diaz, dir.
Fragments of the World (Short) – Supporting – Munefusa Shimohara, dir.
The Reply Letter (Short) – Supporting – Yong Pil Choi, dir.
Adored (Feature) – Supporting – Corsaro Productions Berlin Film Festival Official Selection

THEATRE

Shadow Boxing (One-man show by J. Gaddas) – Flynn (Lead) – Theater Row Streaming, NYC Misterman (One-Man show by Enda Wash) – Thomas Magill (Lead) – The Balcony Theater, NYC
Golden Boy (Off Broadway) – Joe Bonaparte (Lead) – GK ARTS Center, NYC
Orphans – Phillip (Lead) – Aaron Latham, dir., NYC
Golden Boy – Joe Bonaparte (Lead) – Aaron Latham, dir., NYC
Split Screen – Kit (Lead) – Let Live Theater, LA
Split Screen – Kit (Lead) – Hellen Mills Theater, NYC
Guns, Shackles and Winter Coats – Private Rodriguez (Supporting) – The Producers Club NYC La Revolution – Francisco Madero (Lead) – Symphony Space, NYC
La Revolution – Francisco Madero (Lead) – Mint Theater, NYC
Predestined – Dark Angel (Supporting) – Theater for the New City, NYC
Zero Hour – Sasha (Lead) – Marilyn Monroe Theater, NYC

AWARDS:

2022
Garoa Awards
Won, July Award
Best Narrative Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2022
Golden Giraffe International Film Festival
Nominated, Jury Prize
Best Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2022
Milan Gold Awards
Won, May – Honorable Mention Best Actor for Pastiche (2020)

2022
Nawada International Film Festival
Won, Diamond Award
Best Villain for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2022
New Jersey Film Awards
Won November Award
Best Supporting Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films

Won November Award
Best Ensemble for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2022
OTB – Only The Best International Film Awards
Won, Only the Best Award
Best Ensemble Cast for Pastiche (2020)

2022
Thrills And Chills Film Awards
Won, Jury Prize
Best Villian for Pastiche (2020)

2022
World’s Best Filmmaker Award
Won, Best Villain
Best Villain for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2021
Cult Movies International Film Festival
Won, Festival Award
Best Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2021
Florence Film Awards Won, Honorable Mention Best Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2021
Lonely Wolf: London International Film Festival
Nominated, Festival Award
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2021
Symbiotic Film Festival
Nominated, Best Ensemble Cast
Best Ensemble Cast for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2020
13 Horror Won, Best Actor Pastiche Movies 2020
Bloodstained Indie Film Festival
2nd place, Festival Award Best Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

2020
Hollywood Blood Horror Festival
Won, September Award
Best Acting Ensemble for Pastiche (2020)
2020
Independent Horror Movie Awards
Nominated, Summer Award Best Kill for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films

2020
Maverick Movie Awards
Nominated, Maverick Movie Award
Best Ensemble Performance – Short Film for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms

SKILLS:
Rock singer
Sports: Kick Boxing, Boxing, Beach Volleyball, Tennis, Basketball, Swimming, Aerobics, Soccer, Kayaking, Wrestling – Stage Combat

  • Gallery
  • Showreel

TALENTS

https://rebelmanagement.it/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/cover_up-1.jpg

ALEX MONTALDO

  • Born: New York
  • HEIGHT: 1.71
  • LANGUAGES: Inglish, Spanish, Italian (Fluent)
  • TRAINING:
    • NYC – Lee Strasberg Theater and Film Institute Conservatory Program:
      Acting: Irma Sandrey
      Acting for Film and TV: Paul Calderon Singing: Bruce Baumer
      Speech and Dialects: Barbara Rubin
    • NYC – Acting Classes and Private Coaching:
      Kessler Master Class
      Anthony Abeson
      Ilene Starger (Casting Director) Ellyn Marshal (Casting Director) Maribeth Fox (Casting Director)
    • NYC – Voice and Dialects:
      Barbara Rubin
      Leigh Dillon
    • San Diego – Audition Technique:
      Old Globe Theater
    • San Diego – Cold Reading:
      TJ Sullivan
    • NYC – Internship/Film Combat Proficiency Certificate:
      Society of American Fight Directors
  • EXPERIENCE:
    • TV
    • One Dollar – Fred – CBS All Access
    • Modern Love – Heroin Addict – Amazon Video
    • Mr. Robots – Keith – USA Network
    • Mysteries at The Museum – Dwight Armstrong – Travel Channel
    • Mysteries at The Museum – E.A. Poe’s Rescuer – Travel Channel
    • The Whisper – Alex – Channel 4 San Diego
    • CINEMA
    • The Seeding – Corvus (Main Supporting) – Barnaby Clay, dir.
    • In the Ring (Feature in development) – Johnny Martinez (Lead)
    • Pastiche (Short) – Sidney Loren (Lead) – Shivann Makker, dir.
    • The Will (Feature: theatrical release 2014) – Robert (Lead) – Achilles Motion
    • Smack (Short) – Addict (Lead) – Meet Mario Productions
    • Portraits in Dramatic Time – Principal – Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
    • Naklin (Feature) – Shaman (Supporting) – Grannell Knox, dir.
    • KIDS (Short) – Guy (Lead) – MVN Productions
    • Bel Sonno (Short) – Gabriel (Lead) – Erica Diaz, dir.
    • Fragments of the World (Short) – Supporting – Munefusa Shimohara, dir.
    • The Reply Letter (Short) – Supporting – Yong Pil Choi, dir.
    • Adored (Feature) – Supporting – Corsaro Productions Berlin Film Festival Official Selection
    • THEATER
    • Shadow Boxing (One-man show by J. Gaddas) – Flynn (Lead) – Theater Row Streaming, NYC Misterman (One-Man show by Enda Wash) – Thomas Magill (Lead) – The Balcony Theater, NYC
    • Golden Boy (Off Broadway) – Joe Bonaparte (Lead) – GK ARTS Center, NYC
    • Orphans – Phillip (Lead) – Aaron Latham, dir., NYC
    • Golden Boy – Joe Bonaparte (Lead) – Aaron Latham, dir., NYC
    • Split Screen – Kit (Lead) – Let Live Theater, LA
    • Split Screen – Kit (Lead) – Hellen Mills Theater, NYC
    • Guns, Shackles and Winter Coats – Private Rodriguez (Supporting) – The Producers Club NYC La Revolution – Francisco Madero (Lead) – Symphony Space, NYC
    • La Revolution – Francisco Madero (Lead) – Mint Theater, NYC
    • Predestined – Dark Angel (Supporting) – Theater for the New City, NYC
    • Zero Hour – Sasha (Lead) – Marilyn Monroe Theater, NYC
    • AWARDS:
    • 2022
      Garoa Awards
      Won, July Award
      Best Narrative Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films
    • 2022
      Golden Giraffe International Film Festival
      Nominated, Jury Prize
      Best Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films
    • 2022
      Milan Gold Awards
      Won, May – Honorable Mention Best Actor for Pastiche (2020)
    • 2022
      Nawada International Film Festival
      Won, Diamond Award
      Best Villain for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms
    • 2022
      New Jersey Film Awards
      Won November Award
      Best Supporting Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films
    • Won, November Award
      Best Ensemble for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films
    • 2022
      OTB – Only The Best International Film Awards
      Won, Only the Best Award
      Best Ensemble Cast for Pastiche (2020)
    • 2022
      Thrills And Chills Film Awards
      Won, Jury Prize
      Best Villain for Pastiche (2020)
    • 2022
      World’s Best Filmmaker Award
      Won, Best Villain
      Best Villain for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms
    • 2021
      Cult Movies International Film Festival
      Won, Festival Award
      Best Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films
    • 2021
      Florence Film Awards Won, Honorable Mention Best Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films
    • 2021
      Lonely Wolf: London International Film Festival
      Nominated, Festival Award
      Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films
    • 2021
      Symbiotic Film Festival
      Nominated, Best Ensemble Cast
      Best Ensemble Cast for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Films
    • 2020
      13 Horror Won, Best Actor Pastiche Movies 2020
      Bloodstained Indie Film Festival
      2nd place, Festival Award Best Actor for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms
    • 2020
      Hollywood Blood Horror Festival
      Won, September Award
      Best Acting Ensemble for Pastiche (2020)
    • 2020
      Independent Horror Movie Awards
      Nominated, Summer Award Best Kill for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms
    • 2020
      Maverick Movie Awards
      Nominated, Maverick Movie Award
      Best Ensemble Performance – Short Film for Pastiche (2020) Pastiche Fiilms
    • SKILLS: Rock singer
      Sport: Kick Boxing, Boxing, Beach Volley, Tennis, Basketball, Swimming, Aerobics, Soccer, Kayak, Wrestling – Stage Combat
    • IMDB
Gallery
Showreel