David – EN

TALENTS

https://rebelmanagement.it/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/cover_up-5.jpg

DAVID WURAWA

BORN: Bulawayo,Zimbabwe
HEIGHT: 1.77
LANGUAGES: English, German, Shona, Ndebele, Zulu
ACCENTS: American, African, Caribbean
TRAINING:
Actor`s Center (UK) London Academy of Media, Film & TV (UK)
Actors Studio Pinewood Studios (UK)

EXPERIENCE:

TV
2023 THOSE ABOUT TO DIE Gavros Roland Emmerich Centropolis Entertainment ,High End Productions, Peacock, Hollywood Gang Productions
2022 SHADOW & BONE 2 Edyck Bola Ogun Netflix
2022 MY DREAM. The Nina Simone Story John Divine Waymon Marco Gadge Look Films (DE)
2022 KALAA PAANI Osei Sameer Saxena Netflix India
2021 BARBARIANS 2 Dido´s Father Stefan Ruzowitzky Netflix/Gaumont
2021 HELEN DORN Eedris Elemide Friedmann Fromm ZDF (DE)
2020 SHADOW & BONE Edyc Lee Toland Krieger Netflix
2018/19/20 “RACKO” Ein Hund für alle Fälle. 1& 2 Dr. Noah Uli Möller ADR1, Filmbüro Münchner Freiheit GmbH (DE)
2018 “AKTENZEICHEN” DHL-Tränen Aisac Mensah Bettina Braun ZDF (DE)
2016 SOKO STUTTGART Sammy Pendo Michael Wenning Bavaria Fernsehproduktion (DE)
2016 TARTORT(VIRUS) Dr Kamil Maka Barbara Eder Epo Film (AT)
2015 WIENERLAND THE SERIES: The Journey Begins Kramer Jan Woletz & Stefan Polasek Derringer Entertainment (AT)
2015 LOTTE JAEGER Mozambique Minister Sherry Hormann UFA fiction Productions (DE)
2014 MEDICAL MINDS Dr Sam Graham Harald Staudach Film Factory & DocDocTV (AT)
2013 WILLKOMMEN IM CLUB Adiel N´Diabanga Oliver Schmitz Hager Moss Film (DE)
2013 DIE SEELEN IM FEUER Casper Urs Egger ZDF (DE)
2011 BRAUNSCHLAG Pfarrer/Priest: Ricardo David Schalko SuperFilm & ORF (AT)
2010 LOVING BERLIN Karl Pratap Rughani Lotus Films & Cross Cultural Holdings (UK)
2010 SICK OF FIGHTING Soldier Vienzenz Swamp Studios (AT)
2009 THE KILLERS Agent Davidson Milos Twilight Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
2009 ALIENS ECSTASY Agent Davidson Milos Twilight Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
2008 ALIENS GONE WILD Agent Davidson Milos Twilight Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
2007 WADADA Gang member(MV) Vienzenz Dubblestandart/Troublecompressor HQ (AT)
2007 ASYLUM MONOLOGUES Innocence/Actor 1 Christine Bacon Ice and Fire/ Actors For Human Rights (UK)
2005 BAHNHOF EUROPE Self Sharon Nuni ORF 2 (AT)
2004 DUBBLE STANDART HEAVY HEAVY MONSTER MIX Lead Michael Freund Freund Productions (AT)
1999 TALES FROM THE CRYPT Victim Ernest Dickerson HBO (UK)
1997 CASUALITY Anaemia Patient BBC (UK)
MOVIE

2022 I/ME Raffa Ani Novakovic Austrian Film Academy/Wurawa Originals
2021 2030 Graves Wojtek Jezowski Black Rabbit
2021 CRANBERRY JUICE Mr. Kwame Ani Novakovic Austrian Film Academy (A)
2020 STATE OF CONSCIOUSNESS Lester Markus Stokes Paradox Studio (US) Hunter Films (GT) Dinimo Films (IT)
2020 NEGATIVE EXPOSURE Sergeant Joe Jefferson Tony Tite Global Star Media (US)
2019 TM-webseries Part 1 & 2 Dave Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (PL)
2019 A GIRL FROM MOGADISHU Health Minister Mary McGuckian Pembridge Pictures/Umedia (IRL)
2019 TIME WILL TELL Jean Federic Shoshana Rae Stark Stark Film (AT)
2018 FIRST WORLD SOLUTIONS Abasu Maira Stork Hochschule Ostwestfalen-Lippe (DE)
2018 XGEN ENTERPRISE 2 Harold Valetine Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (RPL)
2018 REFUGE Yitzhak Sarah Logan Hofstein EuroPacific Films (USA)
2018 I’LL FIND YOU Doorman Martha Coolidge Music, war and Love/FR Productions (USA)
2017 GOLIATH96 Jeffery Beeko Marcus Richardt Skalar Film GmbH (DE)
2017 GOOD LIFE John Brown Shoshana Rae Stark Stark Film (AT)
2017 THUMBERS Hitchhiker Daniel Arora Daniel Arora (AT)
2017 THE FIELD OF MIRACLES Fox Michele Bizzi Kinedimorae (IT)
2017 TO THE SEA Jonas Julian.M Grünthal Emilia Productions (CH)
2017 CHOOSE YOUR OWN ADVENTURE Mark Jefferson Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (Poland)
2017 XGEN ENTERPRISE Harold Valetine Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (PL)
2017 KÖNIG DES STRAFENS/37 Degree Andrew Alexander Reinberg Filmakademie Vienna (AT)
2017 CITY OF SPIES Hal Phil Moran FFAB productions (AT)
2015 JESUS VR: The Story of CHRIST Kalev David Hansen Film Production Consultants Srl (IT)
2015 AUSGRECHNET GEHWILERS Ngundu Martin Guggisberg Tipimages Productions (CH)
2015 La PASADA The Movie Cal Anna Maria Krassnigg Drama Shop OG(AT)
2014 SPOOKS: THE GREATER GOOD Salvatella Bharat Nalluri Kudos, shine Pictures, Pinewood Studios(UK)
2014 AUSSTIEG RECHTS Daniel Bernhard Wenger & Rupert Höller Bernhard Wenger(AT)
2013 2020 PM Carrington Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (PL)
2013 DIE SEELEN IM FEUER Casper Urs Egger ZDF/ORF (DE & AT)
2013 JACK STRONG Murphy/ Williams Wladyslaw Pasikowski Scorpio Studio Sp ( PL)
2013 Baa Baa BLACK SHEEP John Brown Shoshana Rae Stark Stark Film (AT)
2012/13 SCHNEEGLOECKEN/ SNOWDROP Yasir Jenny Ghent Nachtfilm Filmproduction (AT)
2012 VERGESSENE MENSCHEN Abadi Turay Andreas Alvarez Andreas Alvarez (AT)
2012 NOT RUF Akin Andreas Deininger Andreas Deininger (DE)
2012 DEINE SCHOENHEIT IST NICHTS WERT Herr Onwuachi Huseyin Tabak Dor Film (AT)
2012 VOID Kofi Stefan Lukacs Non Plus Film (AT)
2012 LIFE GOES ON Josh Miguel Leiro Taghell (AT)
2012 ZONA Dawd Μichael Poetschko D/V (AT)
2011 NEW ORDER Thomas Marco Rosso Tacci Films(IT)
2011 RANDOM 11 Michael Harrison Tony Sebastian Ukpo Vertigo Heights Film (UK)
2010 ZOMBIEFICATION Zombie 2 Stefan Lukacs NoN Plus Film
2010 DAS ENDE EINER MAUS IST DER ANFANG EINER KATZE Majib Bougnambou Stefan Kornatz Hessischer RundFunk (DE)
2010 WIE MANN LEBEN SOLL MTV Moderator David Schalko DOR Film (AT)
2010 BLACK, BROWN, WHITE Vender/ Strandverkäufer Erwin Wagenhofer Allegro Film (AT)
2010 FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES Aidu Ombele Enkelejd Liuca Assholius Productions & Darmstadt University of Media and Applied Science (DE)
2010 RISKY BROTHERS Thomas Vienzenz Swamp Studios (AT)
2010 BALKAN BLUES Narrator Wolfgang Beyer ORF & Fischerfilm (AT)
2010 WENN BÄUME PUPPEN TRAGEN Nabila´s Father Ismail Sahin Macchiato Pictures (DE)
2009 UWE&UWE Harun Lena Liberta Hamburg Media School (DE)
2009 51 EURO Sefu Okpara Enkelejd Liuca & Marco Eisenbarth Darmstadt University of Media and Applied Science (DE)
2008 TODESPOLKA Michael Michael Pfeiffenberger Stephan DemmelbauerFilm (AT)
2008 UNKISSED Raymond Lukas Zünd Polish National Film&TV University (PL)
2007 NIGHT SHIFT Peter Mark Hawtin Mango Chutney Prods (UK)
2007 A POSSIBLE END Dave Deniz Arslan Kanq Productions (AT)
2007 CARTOON, SAINTS AND VILLAINS M David Wurawa Tawi Productions (AT)
2007 HOW LIFE HAPPENS DAD Sami khan UK Film Council/ Dark Matter Films (UK)
2006 THE BENCH Dylan Craig Chambers Teenage Triads (UK)
2006 WORLDLINER Reginald Zac Halberd Ethos Films (UK)
2005 DREAMER Neighbor Tessa Lewin Plastic Chicken/UK Film Council (UK)
2005 USS CONSTELLATION PATROLSHIP Biyoya Mike Loades Indigo Films (USA)
2004 GO BACK TO AFRICA Protagonist Ralf Jacobs Art on the Road (AT)
2003 AIR SQAURE Flight Attendant Marcus Carney Vienna Film Academy (AT)
1998 RESPECT Rick CONSTELLATIONOz Hutchins 2C Productions (UK)
THEATER

2020 MOUNTAINTOP Martin Luther King Jr Joanna Godwin Seidl Vienna Theater Project/US Embassy/Dracengasse Theater (AT)
2018/19 TALKSHOW 1933 Future Politician Angelika Messner OHO Burgenland (AT)
2019 CANDIDE OPERA Voltaire Christoph Zauner Theater an der Wien (AT)
2017 – 18 – 19 WILLKOMMEN BEI DEN HARTMANNS Diallo Makabouri Peter Wittenberg Burg Theater (AT)
2017 ART Marc Joanna Godwin Seidl Vienna Theater Project/US Embassy/Dracengasse Theater (AT)
2016 THE INVISIBLE HAND Imam Saleem Joanna Godwin Seidl Vienna Theater Project/US Embassy/Dracengasse Theater (AT)
2016 BRAUNSCHLAG Banyardi Hakon Hirzenberger Filmhof Theater (AT)
2015 LA PASADA Cal Anna Maria Krassnigg Salon 5 (AT)
2014 TOPDOG/UNDERDOG Booth Joanna Godwin Seidl Vienna Theater Project/US Embassy/Dracengasse Theater (AT)
2013 DIE KINDER VON WIEN Reverend H W Smith Anna Maria Krassnigg Salon 5 & Wiener Festwochen (AT)
2012 GPS Tile Ester Muschol ORF Radio (AT)
2011 UNFUN Taiwo Yolayemi Ali.M.Abdullah Garage X (AT)
2010 HASS David Volker Schmidt New Space Company & Wiener Festwochen (AT)
2010 JÄGERSTRASSE Henry/ John Johannes Glück Kabarett Simpl (AT)

2009 THE MOST UNSATISFIED TOWN Julius Amy Evans ICI Berlin (DE)
2009 JÄGERSTRASSE Henry/ John Johannes Glück Kabarett Simpl (AT)
2009 PURIMSPIL Mordechai David Maayan Kulturhauptstadt Organization Linz09 (AT)
2008 REEDITION MONOLOGUES Binyam Christine Bacon Actors For Human Rights/Ice and Fire, European Hospitality Tribunal, Stavanger Norway (NO)
2008 ASYLUM MONOLOGUES Patrick Christine Bacon Actors For Human Rights/ Ice and Fire, European Hospitality Tribunal, Stavanger Norway (NO)
2008 ASYLUM DIALOGUES Patrice Christine Bacon Actors For Human Rights/ Ice and Fire (UK)
2008 LÖCHER(HOLES) Sam/Clyde Livingstone Gerald Bauer Theater der Jugend (AT)
2007 NACH DER GRENZE Barman Hakan Yavas TiyatroBrücke (AT)
2007 DER FAMILIENTISCH – WIEDERSEHEN MACHT FREUDE Various David Maayan Schauspielhaus/Wiener Festwochen 2007 (AT)
2007 UBU COMPLEX Dr Faustroll David Maayan Schauspielhaus Vienna (A)
2006 ASYLUM MONOLOGS Innocence/Actor 1 Christine Bacon Actors For Human Rights/Ice and Fire (UK)
2006 DER FAMILIENTISCH Various David Maayan Schauspielhaus/Wiener Festwochen 2006 (A)
2005 AUSHEIMISCH K Edith Draxl MaDiCu (A)
2005 FAMILY TABLE Various David Maayan Schauspielhaus/ Wiener Festwochen 2005 (AT)
2004 PASSION Soldat, Lazarus, Barabas Klaus D. Wilke Die Rainbacher Evangelienspiele (A)
2003 DIRTY DISHES Valerio Klaus D.Wilke Scala Theater (A)
2003 EIN SOMMERNACHTS-TRAUM Elfe Peter Josch Bad Kissinger Theater (DE)
2003 MY CHILDREN MY AFRICA Thami Martin Buxbaum Vienna Theater Project (AT)
2002 FREMDE MONOLOGE African Immigrant Hakan Yavas TiyatroBrücke (AT)
2002 DIE NIBELUNGEN Siegfried Christian vTreskow Theater der Jugend (AT)
2001 BITTERE TRÄNEN Philosoph Dominik Castell Gruppe Sinnpause (AT)
2001 BLUE GIRL Charlie& Garvin Bechet S. Aita Vienna´s English Theater (AT)
1999 CONSECRATED GROUND Jimmy “doublespeak” Willis Michael Cowie Finborough Theatre, Steamy Industry Theater (UK)
1998 PIANO LESSONS Willyboy Philip Karnstein AfricaCentre (UK)
1997 ROMEO&JULIET Mercutio Kay Nelson Fringe Festival Scotland (UK)
1995 TWELFT NIGHT Valentine Antonio Jacob Kerr UK Tour Company (UK)
1994 SHADES OF BROWN Jannie Veldsman Philip Morse UK Tour Company (UK)
1989 ONCE WE WERE FOUR Mr Durdon Lisa Fulton Bulawayo National Theater (ZIM)

AWARDS
FILM WITH AWARDS
Best Actor (Winner) DRUK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Best Actor (Winner) LOS ANGELES FILM AWRDS
Best Actor (Winner)
ONIROS FILM AWARDS®
Best Actor (Winner) ACTORS AWARDS – New York
Best Actor in a Sci-F (Winner)
Best Voice-Over Performance (Winner) ACTORS AWARDS – Los Angeles
Best Actor (Winner)

ZIMBABWE NATIONAL THEATER ORGANISATION
Best Supporting Actor – Winner MUNICH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Most Promising Male Actor (Bester Nachwuchsschauspieler) – ( Nominated) For further AWARDS please go to www.davidwurawa.com

SKILLS
Karate (shotokan), Pilates, Yoga, Stage and Film Combat, Horse riding, Soccer, Basketball, Percussion, Skiing, Boxing, Kick Boxing, Swimming, Singing (Baritone), Writing

IMDB

  • Gallery
  • Showreel

TALENTS

https://rebelmanagement.it/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/cover_up-5.jpg

DAVID WURAWA

  • BORN: Bulawayo,Zimbabwe
  • HEIGHT: 1.77
  • LANGUAGES: English, German, Shona, Ndebele, Zulu
  • ACCENTS: American, African, Caribbean
  • TRAINING:
    • Actor`s Center (UK) London Academy of Media, Film & TV (UK)
    • Actors Studio Pinewood Studios (UK)
  • EXPERIENCE:
    • TV
    • 2023 THOSE ABOUT TO DIE Gavros Roland Emmerich Centropolis Entertainment ,High End Productions, Peacock, Hollywood Gang Productions
    • 2022 SHADOW & BONE 2 Edyck Bola Ogun Netflix
    • 2022 MY DREAM. The Nina Simone Story John Divine Waymon Marco Gadge Look Films (DE)
    • 2022 KALAA PAANI Osei Sameer Saxena Netflix India
    • 2021 BARBARIANS 2 Dido´s Father Stefan Ruzowitzky Netflix/Gaumont
    • 2021 HELEN DORN Eedris Elemide Friedmann Fromm ZDF (DE)
    • 2020 SHADOW & BONE Edyc Lee Toland Krieger Netflix
    • 2018/19/20 “RACKO” Ein Hund für alle Fälle. 1& 2 Dr. Noah Uli Möller ADR1, Filmbüro Münchner Freiheit GmbH (DE)
    • 2018 “AKTENZEICHEN” DHL-Tränen Aisac Mensah Bettina Braun ZDF (DE)
    • 2016 SOKO STUTTGART Sammy Pendo Michael Wenning Bavaria Fernsehproduktion (DE)v
    • 2016 TARTORT(VIRUS) Dr Kamil Maka Barbara Eder Epo Film (AT)
    • 2015 WIENERLAND THE SERIES: The Journey Begins Kramer Jan Woletz & Stefan Polasek Derringer Entertainment (AT)
    • 2015 LOTTE JAEGER Mozambique Minister Sherry Hormann UFA fiction Productions (DE)
    • 2014 MEDICAL MINDS Dr Sam Graham Harald Staudach Film Factory & DocDocTV (AT)
    • 2013 WILLKOMMEN IM CLUB Adiel N´Diabanga Oliver Schmitz Hager Moss Film (DE)
    • 2013 DIE SEELEN IM FEUER Casper Urs Egger ZDF (DE)
    • 2011 BRAUNSCHLAG Pfarrer/Priest: Ricardo David Schalko SuperFilm & ORF (AT)
    • 2010 LOVING BERLIN Karl Pratap Rughani Lotus Films & Cross Cultural Holdings (UK)
    • 2010 SICK OF FIGHTING Soldier Vienzenz Swamp Studios (AT)
    • 2009 THE KILLERS Agent Davidson Milos Twilight Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
    • 2009 ALIENS ECSTASY Agent Davidson Milos Twilight Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
    • 2008 ALIENS GONE WILD Agent Davidson Milos Twilight Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
    • 2007 WADADA Gang member(MV) Vienzenz Dubblestandart/Troublecompressor HQ (AT)
    • 2007 ASYLUM MONOLOGUES Innocence/Actor 1 Christine Bacon Ice and Fire/ Actors For Human Rights (UK)
    • 2005 BAHNHOF EUROPE Self Sharon Nuni ORF 2 (AT)
    • 2004 DUBBLE STANDART HEAVY HEAVY MONSTER MIX Lead Michael Freund Freund Productions (AT)
    • 1999 TALES FROM THE CRYPT Victim Ernest Dickerson HBO (UK)
    • 1997 CASUALITY Anaemia Patient BBC (UK)
    • FILMS
    • 2022 I/ME Raffa Ani Novakovic Austrian Film Academy/Wurawa Originals
    • 2021 2030 Graves Wojtek Jezowski Black Rabbit
    • 2021 CRANBERRY JUICE Mr. Kwame Ani Novakovic Austrian Film Academy (A)
    • 2020 STATE OF CONSCIOUSNESS Lester Markus Stokes Paradox Studio (US) Hunter Films (GT) Dinimo Films (IT)
    • 2020 NEGATIVE EXPOSURE Sergeant Joe Jefferson Tony Tite Global Star Media (US)
    • 2019 TM-webseries Part 1 & 2 Dave Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (PL)
    • 2019 A GIRL FROM MOGADISHU Health Minister Mary McGuckian Pembridge Pictures/Umedia (IRL)
    • 2019 TIME WILL TELL Jean Federic Shoshana Rae Stark Stark Film (AT)
    • 2018 FIRST WORLD SOLUTIONS Abasu Maira Stork Hochschule Ostwestfalen-Lippe (DE)
    • 2018 XGEN ENTERPRISE 2 Harold Valetine Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (RPL)
    • 2018 REFUGE Yitzhak Sarah Logan Hofstein EuroPacific Films (USA)
    • 2018 I’LL FIND YOU Doorman Martha Coolidge Music, war and Love/FR Productions (USA)
    • 2017 GOLIATH96 Jeffery Beeko Marcus Richardt Skalar Film GmbH (DE)
    • 2017 GOOD LIFE John Brown Shoshana Rae Stark Stark Film (AT)
    • 2017 THUMBERS Hitchhiker Daniel Arora Daniel Arora (AT)
    • 2017 THE FIELD OF MIRACLES Fox Michele Bizzi Kinedimorae (IT)
    • 2017 TO THE SEA Jonas Julian.M Grünthal Emilia Productions (CH)
    • 2017 CHOOSE YOUR OWN ADVENTURE Mark Jefferson Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (Poland)
    • 2017 XGEN ENTERPRISE Harold Valetine Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (PL)
    • 2017 KÖNIG DES STRAFENS/37 Grad Andrew Alexander Reinberg Filmakademie Vienna (AT)
    • 2017 CITY OF SPIES Hal Phil Moran FFAB productions (AT)
    • 2015 JESUS VR: The Story of CHRIST Kalev David Hansen Film Production Consultants Srl (IT)
    • 2015 AUSGRECHNET GEHWILERS Ngundu Martin Guggisberg Tipimages Productions (CH)
    • 2015 La PASADA The Movie Cal Anna Maria Krassnigg Drama Shop OG(AT)
    • 2014 SPOOKS: THE GREATER GOOD Salvatella Bharat Nalluri Kudos, shine Pictures, Pinewood Studios(UK)
    • 2014 AUSSTIEG RECHTS Daniel Bernhard Wenger &Rupert Höller Bernhard Wenger(AT)
    • 2013 2020 PM Carrington Wojciech Jeżowski Black Rabbit Sp (PL)
    • 2013 DIE SEELEN IM FEUER Casper Urs Egger ZDF/ORF (DE & AT)
    • 2013 JACK STRONG Murphy/ Williams Wladyslaw Pasikowski Scorpio Studio Sp ( PL)
    • 2013 Baa Baa BLACK SHEEP John Brown Shoshana Rae Stark Stark Film (AT)
    • 2012/13 SCHNEEGLOECKEN/ SNOWDROP Yasir Jenny Ghent Nachtfilm Filmproduction (AT)
    • 2012 VERGESSENE MENSCHEN Abadi Turay Andreas Alvarez Andreas Alvarez (AT)
    • 2012 NOT RUF Akin Andreas Deininger Andreas Deininger (DE)
    • 2012 DEINE SCHOENHEIT IS NICHTS WERT Herr Onwuachi Huseyin Tabak Dor Film (AT)
    • 2012 VOID Kofi Stefan Lukacs Non Plus Film (AT)
    • 2012 LIFE GOES ON Josh Miguel Leiro Taghell (AT)
    • 2012 ZONA Dawd Μichael Poetschko D/V (AT)
    • 2011 NEW ORDER Thomas Marco Rosso Tacci Films(IT)
    • 2011 RANDOM 11 Michael Harrison Tony Sebastian Ukpo Vertigo Heights Film (UK)
    • 2010 ZOMBIEFICATION Zombie 2 Stefan Lukacs NoN Plus Film
    • 2010 DAS ENDE EINER MAUS IST DER ANFANG EINER KATZE Majib Bougnambou Stefan Kornatz Hessischer RundFunk (DE)
    • 2010 WIE MANN LEBEN SOLL MTV Moderator David Schalko DOR Film (AT)
    • 2010 BLACK, BROWN, WHITE Vender/ Strandverkäufer Erwin Wagenhofer Allegro Film (AT)
    • 2010 FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES Aidu Ombele Enkelejd Liuca Assholius Productions & Darmstadt University of Media and Applied Science (DE)
    • 2010 RISKY BROTHERS Thomas Vienzenz Swamp Studios (AT)
    • 2010 BALKAN BLUES Narrator Wolfgang Beyer ORF & Fischerfilm (AT)
    • 2010 WENN BÄUME PUPPEN TRAGEN Nabila´s Father Ismail Sahin Macchiato Pictures (DE)
    • 2009 UWE&UWE Harun Lena Liberta Hamburg Media School (DE)
    • 2009 EURO 51 Sefu Okpara Enkelejd Liuca & MarcoEisenbarth Darmstadt University of Media and Applied Science (DE)
    • 2008 TODESPOLKA Michael Michael Pfeiffenberger Stephan DemmelbauerFilm (AT)
    • 2008 UNKISSED Raymond Lukas Zünd Polish National Film&TV University (PL)
    • 2007 NIGHT SHIFT Peter Mark Hawtin Mango Chutney Prods (UK)
    • 2007 A POSSIBLE END Dave Deniz Arslan Kanq Productions (AT)
    • 2007 CARTOON, SAINTS AND VILLAINS M David Wurawa Tawi Productions (AT)
    • 2007 HOW LIFE HAPPENS DAD Sami khan UK Film Council/ Dark Matter Films (UK)
    • 2006 THE BENCH Dylan Craig Chambers Teenage Triads (UK)
    • 2006 WORLDLINER Reginald Zac Halberd Ethos Films (UK)
    • 2005 DREAMER Neighbor Tessa Lewin Plastic Chicken/UK Film Council (UK)
    • 2005 USS CONSTELLATION PATROLSHIP Biyoya Mike Loades Indigo Films (USA)
    • 2004 GO BACK TO AFRICA Protagonist Ralf Jacobs Art on the Road (AT)
    • 2003 AIR SQAURE Flight Attendant Marcus Carney Vienna Film Academy (AT)
    • 1998 RESPECT Rick CONSTELLATIONOz Hutchins 2C Productions (UK)
    • THEATER
    • 2020 MOUNTAINTOP Martin Luther King Jr Joanna Godwin Seidl Vienna Theater Project/US Embassy/Dracengasse Theater (AT)
    • 2018/19 TALKSHOW 1933 Future Politician Angelika Messner OHO Burgenland (AT)
    • 2019 CANDIDE OPERA Voltaire Christoph Zauner Theater an der Wien (AT)
    • 2017 – 18 – 19 WILLKOMMEN BEI DEN HARTMANNS Diallo Makabouri Peter Wittenberg Burg Theater (AT)
    • 2017 ART Marc Joanna Godwin Seidl Vienna Theater Project/US Embassy/Dracengasse Theater (AT)
    • 2016 THE INVISIBLE HAND Imam Saleem Joanna Godwin Seidl Vienna Theater Project/US Embassy/Dracengasse Theater (AT)
    • 2016 BRAUNSCHLAG Banyardi Hakon Hirzenberger Filmhof Theater (AT)
    • 2015 LA PASADA Cal Anna Maria Krassnigg Salon 5 (AT)
    • 2014 TOPDOG/UNDERDOG Booth Joanna Godwin Seidl Vienna Theater Project/US Embassy/Dracengasse Theater (AT)
    • 2013 DIE KINDER VON WIEN Reverend H W Smith Anna Maria Krassnigg Salon 5 & Wiener Festwochen (AT)
    • 2012 GPS Tile Ester Muschol ORF Radio (AT)
    • 2011 UNFUN Taiwo Yolayemi Ali.M.Abdullah Garage X (AT)
    • 2010 HASS David Volker Schmidt New Space Company & Wiener Festwochen (AT)
    • 2010 JÄGERSTRASSE Henry/ John Johannes Glück Kabarett Simpl (AT)
    • 2009 THE MOST UNSATISFIED TOWN Julius Amy Evans ICI Berlin (DE)
    • 2009 JÄGERSTRASSE Henry/ John Johannes Glück Kabarett Simpl (AT)
    • 2009 PURIMSPIL Mordechai David Maayan Kulturhauptstadt Organization Linz09 (AT)
    • 2008 REDITION MONOLOGUES Binyam Christine Bacon Actors For Human Rights/Ice and Fire, European Hospitality Tribunal, Stavanger Norway (NO)
    • 2008 ASYLUM MONOLOGUES Patrick Christine Bacon Actors For Human Rights/ Ice and Fire, European Hospitality Tribunal, Stavanger Norway (NO)
    • 2008 ASYLUM DIALOGUES Patrice Christine Bacon Actors For Human Rights/ Ice and Fire (UK)
    • 2008 LÖCHER(HOLES) Sam/Clyde Livingstone Gerald Bauer Theater of Youth (AT)
    • 2007 NACH DER GRENZE Barman Hakan Yavas TiyatroBrücke (AT)
    • 2007 DER FAMILIENTISCH – WIEDERSEHEN MACHT FREUDE Various David Maayan Schauspielhaus/Wiener Festwochen 2007 (AT)
    • 2007 UBU COMPLEX Dr Faustroll David Maayan Schauspielhaus Vienna (A)
    • 2006 ASYLUM MONOLOGS Innocence/Actor 1 Christine Bacon Actors For Human Rights/Ice and Fire (UK)
    • 2006 DER FAMILIENTISCH Various David Maayan Schauspielhaus/Wiener Festwochen 2006 (A)
    • 2005 AUSHEIMISCH K Edith Draxl MaDiCu (A)
    • 2005 FAMILY TABLE Various David Maayan Schauspielhaus/ Wiener Festwochen 2005 (AT)
    • 2004 PASSION Soldat, Lazarus, Barabas Klaus D. Wilke Die Rainbacher Evangelienspiele (A)
    • 2003 DIRTY DISHES Valerio Klaus D.Wilke Scala Theater (A)
    • 2003 EIN SOMMERNACHTS-TRAUM Elfe Peter Josch Bad Kissinger Theater (DE)
    • 2003 MY CHILDREN MY AFRICA Thami Martin Buxbaum Vienna Theater Project (AT)
    • 2002 FREMDE MONOLOGE African Immigrant Hakan Yavas TiyatroBrücke (AT)
    • 2002 DIE NIBELUNGEN Siegfried Christian vTreskow Theater der Jugend (AT)
    • 2001 BITTERE TRÄNEN Philosoph Dominik Castell Gruppe Sinnpause (AT)
    • 2001 BLUE GIRL Charlie& Garvin Bechet S. Aita Vienna´s English Theater (AT)
    • 1999 CONSECRATED GROUND Jimmy “doublespeak” Willis Michael Cowie Finborough Theatre, Steamy Industry Theater (UK)
    • 1998 PIANO LESSONS Willyboy Philip Karnstein AfricaCentre (UK)
    • 1997 ROMEO&JULIET Mercutio Kay Nelson Fringe Festival Scotland (UK)
    • 1995 TWELFT NIGHT Valentine Antonio Jacob Kerr UK Tour Company (UK)
    • 1994 SHADES OF BROWN Jannie Veldsman Philip Morse UK Tour Company (UK)
    • 1989 ONCE WE WERE FOUR Mr Durdon Lisa Fulton Bulawayo National Theater (ZIM)
    • AWARDS:
    • FILM WITH AWARDS
    • Best Actor (Winner) DRUK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
    • Best Actor (Winner) LOS ANGELES FILM AWRDS
    • Best Actor (Winner)
    • ONIROS FILM AWARDS®
    • Best Actor (Winner) ACTORS AWARDS – New York
    • Best Actor in a Sci-F (Winner)
    • Best Voice-Over Performance (Winner) ACTORS AWARDS – Los Angeles
    • Best Actor (Winner)
    • ZIMBABWE NATIONAL THEATER ORGANISATION
    • Best Supporting Actor – Winner MUNICH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
    • Most Promising Male Actor (Bester Nachwuchsschauspieler) – ( Nominated) For further AWARDS please go to www.davidwurawa.com
  • SKILLS:
    Karate (shotokan), Pilates, Yoga, Stage and Film Combat, Horse riding, Soccer, Basketball, Percussion, Skiing, Boxing, Kick Boxing, Swimming, Singing (Baritone), Writing
  • IMDB
Gallery
Showreel